August Assembly Chamber Meeting Agenda | 27-28 August 2020

The First Peoples Assembly is meeting for the next Chamber Meeting on 27-28 August 2020.

Thursday 27 August 2020

BLOCK ONE: OPERATIONAL AND MEMBER-LED BUSINESS

1. Welcome (livestreamed)

  •  1.1 Acknowledgement of Countries
  • 1.2 Apologies
  • 1.3 Meeting via videoconference procedures
  • 1.4 Register of interests
  • 1.5 Minutes and outstanding actions

2. Operation of the Assembly (livestreamed)

  • 2.1 Highlights from the Co-Chairs’ report
  • 2.2 Highlights from the CEO’s report

3. Member-led business (livestreamed)

Members invited to raise items of importance from their communities that have been provided in advance. One item has been proposed.

  • Item 3a: 26 January 2021 – Rueben Berg

4. Workstream Committee updates (livestreamed)

  • 4.1 Treaty Authority and Dispute Resolution Committee
  • 4.2 Treaty Negotiation Framework Committee
  • 4.3 Self-Determination Fund Committee
  • 4.4 Elders’ Voice Committee
  • 4.5 Review of Cultural Governance Committee

BLOCK TWO: DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND TRUTH-TELLING 

5. Approach to development of a Terms of Reference for a Truth-telling process (For Decision)

Led by Co-Chairs and Jamie Lowe

6. Finalising the interim dispute resolution process (For Decision)

Led by Ngarra Murray

7. Approach to discussions with Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Members to discuss items to raise with the Minister when she attends the Assembly Chamber on 28 August 2020.

8. Proposed adjournment of Assembly Chamber

Led by Chair

 

Friday 28 August 2020

BLOCK THREE: MINISTER AND FRAMEWORK 

9. Opening and welcome

Led by Chair

10. Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs to speak with the Chamber on key priorities in the Treaty process.

Led by Chair

11. Updated approach to progressing the Treaty Negotiation Framework (For Decision)

Led by Jamie Lowe

BLOCK FOUR: ASSEMBLY GOVERNANCE

12. Sample model for the Elders’ Voice (For Decision)

Led by Tracey Evans

13. Co-Chairs key performance indicators and reporting measures (For Approval)

Led by Jamie Lowe

14. Additional recognition pathways for the purposes of Assembly membership (For Noting)

Led by Trent Nelson

15. Other business

Led by Chair

16. Close of the Assembly Chamber

Led by Chair

 

Download Chamber meeting agenda PDF