Treaty Authority and Interim Dispute Resolution Process Committee

Committee Chair

Ngarra Murray, Wamba Wamba, Yorta Yorta, Dja Dja Wurrung, Dhudhuroa and Wiradjuri

Meet Ngarra Murray — Assembly Member for the Metropolitan Region, Chair of the Treaty Authority & Interim Dispute Resolution Process Committee and proud Wamba Wamba, Yorta Yorta, Dja Dja Wurrung, Dhudhuroa and Wiradjuri woman.

“I stand here today as a representative of the Metropolitan Region, and I take this on with full responsibility for carrying my people’s voices, initiating action and power from the ground up and being accountable and legitimate to those I represent. I want to ensure that the Treaty process upholds our rights and values and respects our kinship structures in our nations and clans.”

Committee Members

Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
December 5, 2019

Alister Thorpe

Gunai, Yorta Yorta and Gunditjmara

Alister Thorpe, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Gunai, Yorta Yorta and Gunditjmara “I acknowledge…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMetro - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 5, 2019

Andrew Gardiner

Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung

Andrew Gardiner, Reserved Seat holder representing Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung Cultural Heritage Aboriginal Corporation Proud Wurundjeri…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Truth-tellingReserved Seat HoldersRSH - MembersSW - Members
December 9, 2019

Donna Wright

Kerrupmara / Gunditjmara Nation and Kamilaroi

Aunty Donna Wright, Reserved Seat holder representing Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation Proud Kerrupmara…
Members Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
December 5, 2019

Esmerelda Bamblett

Bangerang, Wiradjuri and Taungurung

Esmerelda 'Esme' Bamblett, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Bangerang, Wiradjuri and Taungurung For almost…
Members BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNE - MembersNorth East
December 9, 2019

Geraldine Atkinson

Bangerang and Wiradjuri

Aunty Geraldine Atkinson, Member for the North East region Proud Bangerang and Wiradjuri That’s the…
FeaturedMembers Treaty AuthorityMetro - NewsMetropolitanNE - NewsNewsNorth EastNorth WestNW - NewsReserved Seat HoldersRSH - NewsSouth EastSouth WestTreaty Authority
November 24, 2021

Have your say on the Treaty Authority

The Assembly is seeking feedback on its groundbreaking model for the Treaty Authority – the body…
Members Treaty AuthoritySE - MembersSouth East
December 5, 2019

Kaylene Williamson

Gunai Kurnai

Kaylene Williamson, Member for the South East region Proud Gunai Kurnai Kaylene Williamson was looking…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkNE - MembersNorth East
December 9, 2019

Leanne Miller

Dhulanyagen Ulupna of the Yorta Yorta people

Leanne Miller, Member for the North East region Proud Dhulanyagen Ulupna of the Yorta Yorta…
Members BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNE - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 9, 2019

Marcus Stewart

Taungurung

Marcus Stewart, Reserved Seat holder representing Taungurung Land and Waters Council Proud Nira illim bulluk…
Members Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkSouth WestSW - Members
November 26, 2019

Michael Bell

Gunditjmara

Uncle Michael 'Mookeye' Bell, Member for the South West region Proud Gunditjmara Michael Mookeye Bell’s…
Members Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
June 29, 2020

Muriel Bamblett

Dja Dja Wurrung, Yorta Yorta

Aunty Muriel Bamblett, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Yorta Yorta, Dja Dja Wurrung, Taungurung…
Members BoardMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
November 26, 2019

Ngarra Murray

Wamba Wamba, Yorta Yorta, Dja Dja Wurrung, Dhudhuroa and Wiradjuri

Ngarra Murray, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Wamba Wamba, Yorta Yorta, Dja Dja Wurrung,…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkReserved Seat HoldersRSH - MembersSW - Members
December 9, 2019

Sean Fagan

Wadawurrung

Sean ‘Waikarra’ Fagan, Reserved Seat holder representing Wadawurrung Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation Proud Wadawurrung Sean…
Members BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityNW - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 9, 2019

Trent Nelson

Dja Dja Wurrung Yorta Yorta

Trent Nelson, Reserved Seat holder representing Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation Proud Dja Dja…