Treaty Negotiation Framework Committee

Committee Chair

Jamie Lowe, Gunditjmara

Meet Jamie Lowe — Assembly Member for the South West Region, Reserved Seat Holder for Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation, Chair of the Treaty negotiation framework committee and proud Gunditjmara man.

“I come here today with a message from my people, a message stick of unity, strength and reconciliation. I see Treaty making as being an incredible instrument to change the course of the lives of our First Nations people across the country, and I think that all eyes are on us down here, not only across the nation but also internationally as well.”

Committee Members

Members Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkSE - MembersSouth East
December 5, 2019

Alice Pepper

Yorta Yorta, Mutti Mutti, Arrernte, Gunnai, Gunditjmara and Djab Wurrung

Alice Pepper, Member for the South East region Proud Yorta Yorta, Mutti Mutti, Arrernte, Gunnai,…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
December 5, 2019

Alister Thorpe

Gunai, Yorta Yorta and Gunditjmara

Alister Thorpe, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Gunai, Yorta Yorta and Gunditjmara “I acknowledge…
Members Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMessage StickMetro - NewsNE - NewsNewsNW - NewsRSH - NewsSE - NewsSW - News
May 11, 2020

Assembly Podcast Episode 3

We speak with Rueben Berg, member of the Assembly, in the lead up to the…
FeaturedMedia releasesMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMetro - NewsNE - NewsNewsNW - NewsRSH - NewsSE - NewsSW - News
October 22, 2021

Big steps taken on the path to Treaty in Victoria 

At a full Chamber session today, the First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria gave its blessing…
Members BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNE - MembersNorth East
December 9, 2019

Geraldine Atkinson

Bangerang and Wiradjuri

Aunty Geraldine Atkinson, Member for the North East region Proud Bangerang and Wiradjuri That’s the…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNorth WestNW - Members
December 5, 2019

Jacinta Chaplin

Wadi Wadi

Jacinta Chaplin, Member for the North West region Proud Wadi Wadi For Jacinta Chaplin, the…
Members BoardMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkReserved Seat HoldersRSH - MembersSW - Members
December 9, 2019

Jamie Lowe

Gunditjmara

Jamie Lowe, Reserved Seat holder representing Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation Proud Gunditjmara Jamie Lowe feels…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNorth WestNW - Members
December 5, 2019

Jason Kelly

Mutthi Mutthi and Wamba Wamba

Jason Kelly, Member for the North West region Proud Mutthi Mutthi and Wamba Wamba Jason…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingSouth WestSW - Members
December 5, 2019

Jordan Edwards

Gunditjmara, Arrernte and Waddawurrung

Jordan Edwards, Member for the South West region Proud Gunditjmara, Arrernte and Waddawurrung When recalling…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkNE - MembersNorth East
December 9, 2019

Leanne Miller

Dhulanyagen Ulupna of the Yorta Yorta people

Leanne Miller, Member for the North East region Proud Dhulanyagen Ulupna of the Yorta Yorta…
Members BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNE - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 9, 2019

Marcus Stewart

Taungurung

Marcus Stewart, Reserved Seat holder representing Taungurung Land and Waters Council Proud Nira illim bulluk…
Members Self-determination FundMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
November 25, 2019

Matthew Burns

Taungurung

Matthew Burns, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Taungurung “Stick with us.” That’s the advice…
Chair Truth-tellingMembers BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNW - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 9, 2019

Melissa Jones

Latje Latje and Wotjabuluk

Melissa Jones, Reserved Seat holder representing First People of the Millewa Mallee Proud Latje Latje…
Members Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkSouth WestSW - Members
November 26, 2019

Michael Bell

Gunditjmara

Uncle Michael 'Mookeye' Bell, Member for the South West region Proud Gunditjmara Michael Mookeye Bell’s…
Members Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
June 29, 2020

Muriel Bamblett

Dja Dja Wurrung, Yorta Yorta

Aunty Muriel Bamblett, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Yorta Yorta, Dja Dja Wurrung, Taungurung…
Members Treaty Negotiation FrameworkNorth WestNW - Members
December 9, 2019

Raylene Harradine

Latje Latje and Wotjabuluk

Raylene Harradine, Member for the North West region Proud Latje Latje and Wotjabuluk “You get…
Members Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMetro - MembersMetropolitan
November 26, 2019

Rueben Berg

Gunditjmara

Rueben Berg, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Gunditjmara When COVID-19 arrived it forced everyone…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkReserved Seat HoldersRSH - MembersSW - Members
December 9, 2019

Sean Fagan

Wadawurrung

Sean ‘Waikarra’ Fagan, Reserved Seat holder representing Wadawurrung Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation Proud Wadawurrung Sean…