The Assembly

The First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria is the elected voice for Aboriginal people and communities in future Treaty discussions.

The Assembly was elected from Aboriginal communities and traditional owner groups in Victoria in 2019.

The workload ahead of us is enormous. Although, as laid out by the legislation, our purpose and operations are very focused.

We will not negotiate a Treaty and/or Treaties with the State Government. Rather, we will work with State government to create the Treaty Negotiation Framework for negotiations and the rules and processes by which a Treaty/or Treaties can be agreed in Victoria.

This includes the self-determination fund that will help Aboriginal groups negotiate on an equal footing with the government; a Treaty Authority, or independent umpire, to oversee Treaty negotiations; and an Elders Voice to provide cultural guidance to the Assembly.

Members Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkSE - MembersSouth East
December 5, 2019

Alice Pepper

Yorta Yorta, Mutti Mutti, Arrernte, Gunnai, Gunditjmara and Djab Wurrung

Alice Pepper, Member for the South East region Proud Yorta Yorta, Mutti Mutti, Arrernte, Gunnai,…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
December 5, 2019

Alister Thorpe

Gunai, Yorta Yorta and Gunditjmara

Alister Thorpe, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Gunai, Yorta Yorta and Gunditjmara “I acknowledge…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMetro - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 5, 2019

Andrew Gardiner

Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung

Andrew Gardiner, Reserved Seat holder representing Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung Cultural Heritage Aboriginal Corporation Proud Wurundjeri…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
December 5, 2019

Carolyn Briggs AM

Boon Wurrung

Dr Carolyn Briggs AM, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Boonwurrung Even for Dr Carolyn…
South WestSW - Members
April 1, 2021

Charmaine Clarke

Gunditjmara

Charmaine Clarke, Member for the South West region Proud Gunditjmara South West Member Charmaine Clarke…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Truth-tellingReserved Seat HoldersRSH - MembersSW - Members
December 9, 2019

Donna Wright

Kerrupmara / Gunditjmara Nation and Kamilaroi

Aunty Donna Wright, Reserved Seat holder representing Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation Proud Kerrupmara…
Members Cultural GovernanceNW - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 9, 2019

Dylan Clarke

Wotjobaluk

Dylan Clarke, Reserved Seat holder for Barengi Gadjin Land Council Proud Wotjobaluk Dylan Clarke has…
Members Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
December 5, 2019

Esmerelda Bamblett

Bangerang, Wiradjuri and Taungurung

Esmerelda 'Esme' Bamblett, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Bangerang, Wiradjuri and Taungurung For almost…
Members BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNE - MembersNorth East
December 9, 2019

Geraldine Atkinson

Bangerang and Wiradjuri

Aunty Geraldine Atkinson, Member for the North East region Proud Bangerang and Wiradjuri “We need…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNorth WestNW - Members
December 5, 2019

Jacinta Chaplin

Wadi Wadi

Jacinta Chaplin, Member for the North West region Proud Wadi Wadi For Jacinta Chaplin, the…
Members BoardMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkReserved Seat HoldersRSH - MembersSW - Members
December 9, 2019

Jamie Lowe

Gunditjmara

Jamie Lowe, Reserved Seat holder representing Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation Proud Gunditjmara Jamie Lowe feels…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNorth WestNW - Members
December 5, 2019

Jason Kelly

Mutthi Mutthi and Wamba Wamba

Jason Kelly, Member for the North West region Proud Mutthi Mutthi and Wamba Wamba Jason…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingSouth WestSW - Members
December 5, 2019

Jordan Edwards

Gunditjmara, Arrernte and Waddawurrung

Jordan Edwards, Member for the South West region Proud Gunditjmara, Arrernte and Waddawurrung When recalling…
Members Treaty AuthoritySE - MembersSouth East
December 5, 2019

Kaylene Williamson

Gunai Kurnai

Kaylene Williamson, Member for the South East region Proud Gunai Kurnai Kaylene Williamson was looking…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkNE - MembersNorth East
December 9, 2019

Leanne Miller

Dhulanyagen Ulupna of the Yorta Yorta people

Leanne Miller, Member for the North East region Proud Dhulanyagen Ulupna of the Yorta Yorta…
Members BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNE - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 9, 2019

Marcus Stewart

Taungurung

Marcus Stewart, Reserved Seat holder representing Taungurung Land and Waters Council Proud Nira illim bulluk…
Members Self-determination FundMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
November 25, 2019

Matthew Burns

Taungurung

Matthew Burns, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Taungurung “Stick with us.” That’s the advice…
Chair Truth-tellingMembers BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingNW - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 9, 2019

Melissa Jones

Latje Latje and Wotjabuluk

Melissa Jones, Reserved Seat holder representing First People of the Millewa Mallee Proud Latje Latje…
Members Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkSouth WestSW - Members
November 26, 2019

Michael Bell

Gunditjmara

Uncle Michael 'Mookeye' Bell, Member for the South West region Proud Gunditjmara Uncle Michael 'Mookeye'…
Members Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
June 29, 2020

Muriel Bamblett

Dja Dja Wurrung, Yorta Yorta

Aunty Muriel Bamblett, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Yorta Yorta, Dja Dja Wurrung, Taungurung…
NE - MembersNorth East
November 26, 2019

Nartarsha Bamblett

Yorta Yorta, Gunai Kurnai, Warlpiri and Wiradjeri

Nartarsha Bamblett, Member for the North East region Proud Yorta Yorta, Gunai Kurnai, Walpiri and…
Members BoardMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
November 26, 2019

Ngarra Murray

Wamba Wamba, Yorta Yorta, Dja Dja Wurrung, Dhudhuroa and Wiradjuri

Ngarra Murray, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Wamba Wamba, Yorta Yorta, Dja Dja Wurrung,…
Events - UpcomingFeaturedMetro - MembersMetro - NewsMetro - Upcoming EventsMetropolitan
October 11, 2021

Online Yarning Circle: Metro Region — 16 October 2021

You are invited to join us for a yarn with your local Assembly Members and…
Events - UpcomingFeaturedMetro - MembersMetro - NewsMetro - Upcoming EventsMetropolitan
October 15, 2021

Online Yarning Circle: Metro Region — 18 October 2021

You are invited to join us for a yarn with your local Assembly Members and…
Members Truth-tellingSE - MembersSouth East
December 9, 2019

Peter Hood

Bangerang Kurnai connections to Yorta Yorta Taungurung and Wurundjeri

Peter Hood, Member for the South East region Proud Kurnai man with connections to Yorta…
Members Treaty Negotiation FrameworkNorth WestNW - Members
December 9, 2019

Raylene Harradine

Latje Latje and Wotjabuluk

Raylene Harradine, Member for the North West region Proud Latje Latje and Wotjabuluk “You get…
Members Truth-tellingMetro - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 9, 2019

Robert Ogden

Bunurong

Robert Ogden, Reserved Seat holder representing Bunurong Land Council Aboriginal Corporation Proud Bunurong When the…
Members Treaty Negotiation FrameworkMetro - MembersMetropolitan
November 26, 2019

Rueben Berg

Gunditjmara

Rueben Berg, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Gunditjmara When COVID-19 arrived it forced everyone…
Members Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityMembers Treaty Negotiation FrameworkReserved Seat HoldersRSH - MembersSW - Members
December 9, 2019

Sean Fagan

Wadawurrung

Sean Fagan, Reserved Seat holder representing Wadawurrung Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation Proud Wadawurrung Sean Fagan’s…
Members BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMetro - MembersMetropolitan
November 26, 2019

Tracey Evans

Gunditjmara

Tracey Evans, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Gunditjmara Tracey Evans isn’t alone in saying…
Members BoardMembers Cultural GovernanceMembers Elders' VoiceMembers Self-determination FundMembers Treaty AuthorityNW - MembersReserved Seat HoldersRSH - Members
December 9, 2019

Trent Nelson

Dja Dja Wurrung Yorta Yorta

Trent Nelson, Reserved Seat holder representing Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation Proud Dja Dja…
Members Elders' VoiceMembers Truth-tellingMetro - MembersMetropolitan
December 5, 2019

Trevor Gallagher

Gunditjmara

Trevor Gallagher, Member for the Metropolitan region Proud Gunditjmara Just as the work of Trevor…

Assembly Artwork

The Assembly logo is part of a bigger piece of art called ‘Yarkeen’, by Tom Day

“The artwork reflects the First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria.

The predominant image is the trees, strong and powerful roots planted deep within country. The scars representing culture and identity, formed from generations passing on knowledge, ensuring a continuing succession of proud and strong Peoples.

The leaves signify the future, the generations that will continue to come, benefiting by the seeds planted by the previous generations and the present.

The central design represents the coming together of the Assembly. The diversity of countrymen and countrywomen, young and old, linked by purpose.

The designs above and below the central design represent the journey being embarked on. The above design representing the conversation to date and the below design representing the conversation to come, unwritten, a new chapter.

The pink and orange design represents the past, our old people, our elders, our leaders, now in the dreaming but ever present. The reason we exist today is in their strength, courage, wisdom and compassion. Traits of character integral as much today as it was in the past.

The designs above and below the pink and orange design represent our lineages, from across the state. Each with a powerful story, each powerful and proud, evident today as it ever was.

The individual lines throughout the piece are representative of the people, past, present and the future.

The artwork is titled Yarkeen, a Gunditjmara word for dreaming, for we all dream of a better future for our generations that are coming and there is a power in a collective dream.”

Tom Day
Gunditjmara
Yorta Yorta
Wemba Wemba

Elders’ Voice

The Assembly is setting up an Elders’ Voice to ensure Elders are at the heart of a culturally strong Treaty process. This builds on the work of the Victorian Treaty Advancement Commission. In 2019, the Commission spoke with Elders from communities across Victoria about how an Elders’ Voice could operate.

read the report of consultations that took place

Aboriginal Electoral Roll

The Aboriginal Electoral Roll is a list of community members who have enrolled to vote for Assembly candidates. It is a way of making sure community can choose who is taking the Treaties process forward.

The same list will be used at the next Assembly election in 2023 – if you are enrolled, you will not need to sign up again. If you are not enrolled, and you are eligible, you’ll be able to sign up before the 2023 vote.

ENROL NOW