Privacy Statement

The First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria (Assembly) is committed to protecting your privacy. We handle personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (Act) and other applicable legislation.

We recognise the importance of privacy and community awareness regarding the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal information which we may collect to advance the Victorian Treaty negotiation process. This Privacy Statement sets out how we manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

You should read this policy before providing us with any personal information or before using this website. By providing us with your personal information or by using the website or when you interact with us on social media, you are confirming your agreement to the policies and procedures described in this Privacy Statement. From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review and revise this policy. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.

Personal Information

The Assembly collects personal information, including sensitive information, when necessary for us to carry out our work.

Personal information is any information about an individual who is identified or whose identity is reasonably ascertainable. It includes sensitive information, which is information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions and criminal record.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will only use your personal information for a permitted purpose for which we have collected the information. There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information however if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we are unable to respond to you about your feedback or your query. You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter, unless we believe it is impracticable to do so in the circumstances. If you wish to deal with us in this manner, you must tell us in writing so that we can consider if your request is practicable.

How we collect and keep safe your personal information

How we collect and store personal information varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected. We will always collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so. We may collect your personal information:

  • Directly from you, either in person, over the phone or by email
  • From third parties where you have specifically authorised us to do so
  • From third parties who have provided us with your personal information
  • Through our website including forms on our website
  • From our social media websites or applications
  • Through our application forms for enrolment
  • As part of our community engagement activities and consultations.

We may keep copies of the above information (in physical and/or electronic form, at our election) as is necessary to carry out our functions. All personal information is securely stored at all times by us or an authorised external service provider and only authorised people will have access to your information.

We will only keep your personal information for as long we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. Your personal information will be destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer required.

How we may share your information

If necessary to carry out our functions or where required by law, we may need to disclose your personal information to external service providers (such as information technology service providers, legal service providers, community service providers, government agencies, etc.) and other parties. We will only share your personal information in accordance with your express consent and instructions, subject to the exclusions set out in the Act, or in accordance with the specific Privacy Notice provided to you by us at or near the time of collection of your personal information. We do not supply our database information to marketing organisations not acting on our behalf.

Links to third party websites and services

Our website includes links to pages and services provided by third parties. Where you access links to web pages or services that are outside our domain, you will be leaving the Assembly’s website, and going to a web page controlled by a third party. Information collected on those third party web pages will be managed in accordance with the third party’s own privacy policies.

Google Analytics uses a first-party cookie and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to the Assembly’s website. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site, and whether they completed any transactions on the site such as newsletter registration. For more information about the sort of information we track, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access or seek correction of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details below. For security reasons you will be asked to put your request in writing.

Privacy Officer
First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria
116 Cardigan Street
Carlton Victoria 3053
Email: enquiries@firstpeoplesvic.org
Telephone: 1800 TREATY (1800 87 32 89) between 9am – 5pm Monday – Friday

We aim to always meet the highest standards to safeguard your privacy. However, you may be concerned about the way in which we are managing your personal information. Should you wish to discuss any information contain in herein, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details above. We will make a record of your complaint or query and we will deal with the matter as soon as we can.