Privacy Statement

Application of this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies only to the firstpeoplesvic.org website and not to any websites to which the website provides a link.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

provide personal information for the purposes of responding to your feedback and informing you about the work of the First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria. The purpose for collecting personal information is to answer queries that you have submitted to us and provide you with information about the work of the First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria and will only use and/or disclose the information for these purposes. It is possible to provide feedback without providing your personal information although if you do this, we are unable to respond to you about your feedback or your query.

Personal information that is collected by firstpeoplesvic.org will be used by and disclosed to First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and

Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

The Victorian Treaty Advancement Commission’s role was to establish the First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria. Once established, the Victorian Treaty Advancement Commission will cease to operate. If you provided your information to firstpeoplesvic.org for the purpose of receiving information about the work of the Victorian Treaty Advancement Commission, for example by subscribing to email updates, your information will be transferred to the First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria. Any personal information transferred will be treated with same level of security and only used for the purpose of providing you information about the activities of the First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria.

firstpeoplesvic.org use a secure system to transmit your personal information. This means that any data you transmit using this form is encrypted and unable to be read by anyone outside our secure system.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information that firstpeoplesvic.org may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.
The Privacy Officer of the First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria may be contacted about access to, and correction of, personal information collected by firstpeoplesvic.org for any questions or concerns you may have arising out of this privacy statement,

by post at:

Privacy Officer
First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria
116 Cardigan Street
Carlton Victoria 3053
By email at:
enquiries@firstpeoplesvic.org

Collection of Personal Information

It is intended that firstpeoplesvic.org can be used anonymously.
However, for some functions of firstpeoplesvic.org the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable.

You will know if firstpeoplesvic.org is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. There are two exceptions to this.
The first exception is where someone else provides firstpeoplesvic.org with your personal information. firstpeoplesvic.org cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and correct any personal information about you collected by firstpeoplesvic.org.

The second exception is where firstpeoplesvic.org collects statistics using software techniques such as web server log file analysis, clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For an explanation of these techniques, and how they are used on firstpeoplesvic.org, see Web measurement services used by firstpeoplesvic.org below. Such statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). However, these statistics are not used to identify individual users of firstpeoplesvic.org

Internet Use Risk

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. However, firstpeoplesvic.org take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from unauthorised access once that personal information comes into its possession.

Linking

This website contains hyperlinks to pages contained on external government and non-government websites (third party websites). Unless otherwise indicated, firstpeoplesvic.org:

  • does not endorse or authorise the content of any third party website
  • is not affiliated or associated with the owner or operator of any third party website
  • assumes no responsibility or liability for the condition or content of any third party website or for the operation or function of any service or facility offered on any third party website

You should be aware that if you access another website through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that website.

Web measurement service used

firstpeoplesvic.org currently use one web measurement service provider. This is Google Analytics.

Google Analytics – Use of Cookies

Google Analytics uses a first-party cookie and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to firstpeoplesvic.org. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site, and whether they completed any transactions on the site such as newsletter registration.

Please also read the Google Privacy Policy.

How to Opt Out or Disable Cookies

Cookies used by firstpeoplesvic.org are enabled by default because of their integration into the website. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. You will need to customise each web browser you use to turn off cookie tracking.

Google have also provided the “Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On” utility for the following web browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari
Opera

If you want to prevent your browsing data from being collected by Google Analytics, please install the relevant addon for your browser.
If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all information and resources at www.firstpeoplesvic.org.

Data Collection

While the anonymous statistical data firstpeoplesvic.org collect may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by the State of Victoria, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Social Media Websites and Applications

In addition to firstpeoplesvic.org, The First Peoples’ Assembly of Victoria uses social media websites to share information and to engage with the public. This includes a Facebook, Twitter and YouTube accounts. Our intention is to provide a seamless visitor experience to enhance our website visitor’s ability to access information and communicate with the Assembly.

Some social media websites and applications may make personally identifiable information available to the public. firstpeoplesvic.org will not collect, maintain, use, or share any personally identifiable information that becomes available through the use of social media websites or applications.

Please be aware that privacy policies provided by social media websites may not be the same as the privacy policy described here.

Also we advise that personally identifiable information or other information you share via social media or applications may be accessible by third parties.